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DTC P0340:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P0340:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334525


id0102t4703700



Outline

System malfunction location

Intake CMP sensor circuit problem

Detection condition
• The intake CMP sensor input signal pattern, received while the crankshaft rotates 24 times, is incorrect.
Fail-safe
• Sets the electric variable valve timing control to the maximum cam retard mode.
• Inhibits traction control.
Possible cause
• Intake CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• F8 15 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in intake CMP sensor power supply circuit
• Open circuit in intake CMP sensor power supply circuit
• Short to ground in intake CMP sensor signal circuit
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in intake CMP sensor signal circuit
• Short circuit in intake CMP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following intake CMP sensor circuits.
― Signal circuit
― Ground circuit
• Intake CMP sensor malfunction
― Intake CMP sensor is dirty
― Intake CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
― Damage to the detection area of the intake CMP sensor
• CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
• PCM malfunction



Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT F8 15 A FUSE
• Remove the F8 15 A fuse.
• Inspect the F8 15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F8 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F8 15 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
13
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
14
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
15
VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
• Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (intake valve timing, looseness, jumping). (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Start the engine and race it.
― Perform the KOER self test. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.