Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P055F:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P055F:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334430


id0102t4215300

Note
• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.



Details On DTCs

Description

Engine oil pressure malfunction

Detection condition
Determination conditions
• If any of the following conditions is met under condition A or condition B:
Condition A:
― The actual hydraulic pressure is extremely high for a continuous 10 s even if the PCM commands low hydraulic pressure.
Condition B:
― The actual hydraulic pressure is extremely low for a continuous 10 s even if the PCM commands high hydraulic pressure.
Drive cycle
• 2
Self test type
• CMDTC self test
Sensor used
• Engine oil pressure sensor
Fail-safe function
Condition A:
• Not applicable.
Condition B:
• Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
• PCM restricts engine torque.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
• The engine could be damaged due to an engine hydraulic pressure malfunction.
Possible cause
• Engine oil leakage
• Improper engine oil level
• Oil strainer clogging
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in any of the following engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
― Power supply circuit
― Signal circuit
― Ground circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
― Power supply circuit
― Signal circuit
― Ground circuit
• Short to power supply in any of the following engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
― Power supply circuit
― Signal circuit
― Ground circuit
• Short circuit between any of the following engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
― Power supply circuit
― Signal circuit
― Ground circuit
• Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
• Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
• Oil pump malfunction
• PCM malfunction



Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

• If low oil pressure continues, engine oil cannot be sent to each oil gallery which could damage the engine. If high oil pressure continues, excess engine oil is dispersed from the oil jet valve into the cylinder which could cause poor environmental performance and fuel economy.
• The PCM determines that the engine oil pressure is abnormal and stores a DTC if the actual oil pressure value does not get closer to the target oil pressure value.



Repeatability Verification Procedure

1. Start the engine.



Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
• Start the engine.
• Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
• Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then add genuine motor oil.
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine motor oil and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT OIL STRAINER
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the oil strainer and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
13
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Replace the oil pump and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Implement the repeatability verification procedure. (See Repeatability Verification Procedure.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.