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NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)]

NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)]

SM2566243


id0703c27009c5

Troubleshooting item

No cool air

Description
• Magnetic clutch does not operate
• No cool airflow even if airflow temperature setting is MAX COLD
Possible cause
Note
• If the engine coolant temperature increases due to a cooling system malfunction, the fail-safe function disables the A/C operation.
• A/C request signal is not input to PCM
― Communication error between dash electrical supply unit and body control module (BCM)
― Communication error between body control module (BCM) and PCM
• Magnetic clutch malfunction
― Operation malfunction
― Clearance adjustment malfunction
• Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
• A/C compressor malfunction
• Improper refrigerant charging amount
• Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction
• Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between evaporative temperature sensor and dash-electrical supply unit
• Open circuit in A/C relay signal circuit
• Short to power supply in A/C relay signal circuit
• Open circuit in magnetic clutch power supply circuit
• Short to ground in magnetic clutch power supply circuit
• Open circuit in A/C relay power supply circuit
• Short to ground in A/C relay power supply circuit
• Open circuit in magnetic clutch signal circuit
• Short to ground in magnetic clutch signal circuit
• A/C relay malfunction
• When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY AIRFLOW CONDITION
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Set the airflow volume control dial to 1 or more.
• Does air flow from the vent after operating the blower motor?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 1 of the following troubleshooting.
2
INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR OPERATION
• Start engine.
• Turn A/C switch on.
• Does A/C compressor operate?
Yes
Go to Step 1 of the following troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DTCs FOR RELATED MODULES
• Verify DTCs using the M-MDS.
― PCM (See DTC INSPECTION.)
― Dash-electrical supply unit (See DTC INSPECTION.)
― Body control module (BCM) (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
― Dash-electrical supply unit (See DTC TABLE [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (US)].)
― Body control module (BCM) (See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) (US)].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY MAGNETIC CLUTCH OPERATION
• Access PCM PID A/C_SW using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Start engine.
• Turn the PID A/C_SW to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function. (See SIMULATION INSPECTION.)
• Is the magnetic clutch engaged/disengaged according to the simulation function operation?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
5
VERIFY MEASURED VALUE OF A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
• Access PCM PIDs AC_PRES_AFT_COMP and AC_PRES_BEF_EXP_VLV using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Monitor the AC_PRES_AFT_COMP and AC_PRES_BEF_EXP_VLV PIDs while turning on and off the air conditioner by switching the control panel.
• Are PIDs normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)].)
• Is the refrigerant pressure sensor normal?
Yes
Inspect the following and repair or replace if necessary.
• Refrigerant charge amount (if refrigerant has discharged completely, replace receiver/drier( *1)) (See RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Replace refrigerant pressure sensor, then perform the repair completion verification.
7
VERIFY MEASURED VALUE OF EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Access dash-electrical supply unit PID EVA_TMP using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Turn the climate control unit A/C switch on and off while the PID EVA_TMP is displayed.
• Is the PID normal?
Yes
Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor. (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
• Is the evaporator temperature sensor normal?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between evaporator temperature sensor terminal and climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness.
Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Replace the evaporator temperature sensor, then perform the repair completion verification.
9
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY A/C RELAY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION OR PCM MALFUNCTION
• Short circuit between A/C relay terminal E (A/C control signal) and ground.
• Is there cool airflow?
Yes
Repair the short circuit and go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
10
INSPECT A/C RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT A/C RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH
• Inspect the magnetic clutch. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
• Is the magnetic clutch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the magnetic clutch, then perform the repair completion verification.
13*
INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
14*
INSPECT A/C RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
15*
INSPECT A/C RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
16*
INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
17*
INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the A/C relay and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification
VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM DOES NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
• Does cool air discharge from the vents? (Are the results of refrigerant system performance test normal?) (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST [(US)].)
Yes
Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to customer.
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
*1:If the refrigerant has completely leaked out, ambient air may penetrate the refrigerant system and the desiccant in the receiver/drier may absorb moisture in the ambient air resulting in saturation. If the refrigerant system is used under this condition, rust may generate in the A/C compressor due to the moisture, causing secondary problems such as A/C compressor lock or abnormal noise. Therefore, it will be necessary to replace the receiver/drier. (See RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)