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DTC P250F:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P250F:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334562


id0102t4787400

Note
• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.



Details On DTCs

Description

Engine oil level signal: engine oil level low

Detection condition
Determination conditions
• The engine oil level has decreased around or below MIN mark.
Preconditions
• Engine speed: 600—2,000 rpm *1
• Vehicle speed: 5 km/h {3 mph} or more *1
• Engine oil control: during low oil pressure
• Engine oil temperature: 20—90 °C {68—194 °F} *1
• G at front and back of vehicle: 0.2 G or less
• G at left and right sides of vehicle: 0.2 G or less
• The following DTCs are not detected:
― Communication error between engine oil level sensor and PCM: U1100:00
― Engine oil level sensor: P250A:00 and P250C:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
• 1
Self test type
• CMDTC self test
Sensor used
• PCM
• Engine oil level sensor
• Engine oil temperature sensor
• Low-G (XY) sensor (built-into SAS control module)
Fail-safe function
• Not applicable
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• Improper engine oil level (low)
• Engine oil leakage
• Engine oil level sensor malfunction
― Clogging of oil passage to engine oil level sensor detection area
― Engine oil level sensor internal application specific integrated circuit malfunction
• Erratic signal to PCM
― Engine oil level sensor connector or terminals malfunction
― Open circuit in LIN communication line
• PCM malfunction



System Wiring Diagram

• Not applicable



Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

• The PCM monitors the engine oil level while the preconditions are being met and if the monitoring time is 5 min or more or the traveled distance is 100 km {62.1 mile} or more, it calculates the average engine oil level.
• If the averaged engine oil level decreases below MIN mark two times in a row, the PCM stores a DTC and turns on the engine oil level warning light in the instrument cluster.
• If the averaged engine oil level decreases below MIN mark two times in a row, the PCM stores a DTC and displays the engine oil level warning indication on the multi-information display.
• If the ignition is switched off after the engine oil level warning light begins illumination, it stops the engine oil level warning light from illumination.
• If the ignition is switched OFF after the engine oil level warning indication is displayed, the engine oil level warning indication is not displayed.
• After verifying an engine oil level deficiency, the PCM re-implements the determination if the ignition is switched ON and if it determines that the engine oil level is insufficient, it turns on the engine oil level warning light in the instrument cluster.
• After verifying an engine oil level deficiency, the PCM re-implements the determination if the ignition is switched ON and if it determines that the engine oil level is insufficient, it displays the engine oil level warning indication in the multi-information display.



Repeatability Verification Procedure

1. Move the vehicle to a level area and switch the ignition ON (engine off).
2. Verify engine oil level using the dipstick (verify that it is near MIN mark)



PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

ENG_OIL_LVL

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
PCM:
― ENG_OIL_LVL
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
PCM:
― ENG_OIL_LVL
• When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
― Engine oil level sensor
― PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable connector parts.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.



Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
• Step 1
― Perform inspection of engine oil leakage.
• Step 2
― Perform inspection of engine oil level.
• Step 3
― Inspect for clogging of the oil passage to the engine oil level sensor detection area.
• Step 4—5
― Perform an inspection of LIN communication line.
• Repair completion verification
― Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
• Start the engine.
• Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
• Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then add genuine motor oil.
Perform the “ENGINE OIL DATA RESET” and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Replace the engine oil level sensor, then go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine motor oil.
Perform the “ENGINE OIL DATA RESET” and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR CLOGGING OF THE OIL PASSAGE TO THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR DETECTION AREA
• Visually inspect the oil passage to the engine oil level sensor.
• Is there any restriction detected?
Yes
Clean the oil passage and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the engine oil level sensor and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Implement the repeatability verification procedure. (See Repeatability Verification Procedure.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.