Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P0453:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P0453:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334438


id0102t4300900



Outline

System malfunction location

Fuel tank pressure sensor high input

Detection condition
• The PCM monitors the EVAP control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average jumps above a maximum allowable calibrated parameter.
Fail-safe
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
• Short to power supply in fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit
• Short circuit in fuel tank pressure sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit
• Short to power supply in fuel tank pressure sensor power supply circuit
• Open circuit in fuel tank pressure sensor ground circuit
• PCM malfunction



Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR OR CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS MALFUNCTION
• Access the EVAP_PRES PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Verify the EVAP_PRES PID value.
• Is the EVAP_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
DETERMINE IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
• Access the EVAP_PRES PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Verify the EVAP_PRES PID value.
• Is the EVAP_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.