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DTC P0134:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]

DTC P0134:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]

SM2565561


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Note
• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.



Details On DTCs

Description

A/F sensor circuit no activity detected

Detection condition
Determination conditions
• The condition in which the A/F sensor element impedance is the specified value or more continues for 35 s.
Preconditions
• Battery voltage: 11—18 V *1
• The following DTCs are not detected:
― A/F sensor heater: P0031:00 and P0032:00
― A/F sensor: P0131:00 and P0132:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Malfunction determination period
35 s period
Drive cycle
• 2
Self test type
• CMDTC self test
Sensor used
• A/F sensor
Fail-safe function
• Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater
• Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• A/F sensor malfunction
― A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
― A/F sensor related wiring harness malfunction
― A/F sensor incorrect installation
― A/F sensor deterioration
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction



System Wiring Diagram

• Not applicable



Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

• The PCM performs verification as to whether a condition in which A/F (air/fuel ratio) detection is not implemented due to poor A/F sensor activation by a decrease in A/F sensor performance or other malfunction has occurred. A DTC is stored if the A/F sensor cannot implement feedback (non-active condition (resistance value is specified value or more)) for a continuous 35 s or more under the condition in which the A/F sensor heater control has been normally implemented. However, under a condition prior to the A/F sensor performing activation (such as ignition switched off), and if there is an open/short circuit (P2251:00) between the A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1S (COM terminal), or an open/short circuit (P2243:00) between A/F sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1T (B+ terminal), A/F sensor activation determination is not performed and A/F sensor non-activation (P0134:00) is determined. In addition, if a temporary malfunction is determined in the previous drive cycle because poor A/F sensor activation was determined at the second drive cycle, DTCs are established for each malfunction determination even if the PCM determined a COM open circuit (P2251:00 temporary malfunction) or a B+ open circuit (P2243:00 temporary malfunction) in the previous drive cycle.

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Repeatability Verification Procedure

1. Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
2. Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.

Note
• Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded freeze frame data/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
3. Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the freeze frame data/snapshot data.



PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

A/F_SEN_CUR



Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is the DTC P0134:00 on freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data and diagnostic monitoring test results (A/F sensor, HO2S related).

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: PERFORM DTC INSPECTION RELATED TO A/F SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Perform the DTC P2243:00 and DTC P2251:00 procedure. (See DTC P2243:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))].) (See DTC P2251:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))].)
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY A/F SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Access the A/F_SEN_CUR PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.

Warning
• When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
• While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
― After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
• Is the displayed PID value as follows?
― A/F_SEN_CUR: 0.25 mA or more
Yes
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT RELATED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
• Access the A/F_SEN_CUR PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
― A/F sensor
― PCM
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.



Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
• Step 1—2
― Perform inspection of A/F sensor signal related parts.
• Repair completion verification
― Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF A/F SENSOR IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
• Is the installation condition normal?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Correctly install the A/F sensor and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF A/F SENSOR IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
• Is the installation condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Correctly install the A/F sensor and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Implement the repeatability verification procedure. (See Repeatability Verification Procedure.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.