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DTC P0137:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]

DTC P0137:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]

SM2565532


id0102t43003u0

Note
• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.



Details On DTCs

Description

HO2S circuit low input

Detection condition
Determination conditions
• A condition in which the HO2S input voltage is less than the specified value continues for the specified period.
Preconditions
• HO2S is activated.
• The following DTCs are not detected:
― MAF sensor: P0100:00, P0101:00 and U060F:00
― ECT sensor No.1: P0117:00 and P0118:00
Malfunction determination period
5 s period
Drive cycle
• 2
Self test type
• CMDTC self test
Sensor used
• HO2S
Fail-safe function
• Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater
• Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• HO2S connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in HO2S signal (+) circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following HO2S circuits.
― Signal (+) circuit
― Signal (−) circuit
• HO2S malfunction
• PCM malfunction



Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

• The PCM detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas based on the HO2S signal. The PCM determines a HO2S signal error based on the condition in which the HO2S input voltage continues to be less than the specified value, and stores a DTC.



Repeatability Verification Procedure

1. Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
2. Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.

Note
• Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded freeze frame data/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
3. Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the freeze frame data/snapshot data.



PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

• Not applicable



Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data and diagnostic monitoring test results (A/F sensor, HO2S related).

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.



Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
• Step 1—4
― Perform an inspection of the HO2S and PCM-related connectors and wiring harnesses.
• Step 5
― Perform a unit inspection of the HO2S.
• Repair completion verification
― Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL (−) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Implement the repeatability verification procedure. (See Repeatability Verification Procedure.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.