Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P250C:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P250C:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334561


id0102t4787300



Outline

System malfunction location

Engine oil level sensor power supply circuit malfunction

Detection condition
• Communication error between engine oil level sensor and PCM for a specified time.
Precondition
• All of the following conditions is met.
― Battery voltage: 10—16 V
― Communication error between engine oil level sensor and PCM DTC U1100:00 not detected.
Fail-safe
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• Engine oil level sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• F10 15 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in engine oil level sensor power supply circuit
• Open circuit in engine oil level sensor power supply circuit
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in engine oil level sensor LIN communication line
• Short to power supply in engine oil level sensor LIN communication line
• Short circuit in engine oil level sensor LIN communication line and ground circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following engine oil level sensor circuits.
― LIN communication line
― Ground circuit
• Engine oil level sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction



Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT F10 15 A FUSE
• Remove the F10 15 A fuse.
• Inspect the F10 15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F10 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F10 15 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION LINE AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION LINE AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the engine oil level sensor and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Start the engine.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.