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DTC P2138:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P2138:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334551


id0102t4708800



Outline

System malfunction location

APP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem

Detection condition
• The PCM compares the input voltage from APP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from APP sensor No.2. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there is an APP sensor No.1/No.2 angle correlation problem.
Fail-safe
• Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
• Fixes the throttle valve opening angle.
Possible cause
• APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• APP sensor No.1 malfunction
• APP sensor No.2 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
System wiring diagram
• Not applicable
Connector diagram
• Not applicable



Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is the DTC P2138:00 on freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
2
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
― P2122:00
― P2123:00
― P2127:00
― P2128:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT APP SENSOR No.1 AND No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.