Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC U0322:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]

DTC U0322:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]

SM2565518


id0102t40112u0

Note
• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.



Details On DTCs

Description

Body control module (BCM) error

Detection condition
Determination conditions
• When any of the following conditions is met:
― CAN communication line malfunction between body control module (BCM) and PCM
― Body control module (BCM) internal malfunction
Preconditions
• The following conditions continue for 1.5 s:
― Battery voltage: above 9.45 V *1
― Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Malfunction determination period
2 s period
Drive cycle
• 1
Self test type
• CMDTC self test, KOEO self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
• PCM
Fail-safe function
• Not applicable
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• CAN drive error (body control module (BCM) or PCM)
• CAN communication line malfunction between body control module (BCM) and PCM
• Body control module (BCM) connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Body control module (BCM) malfunction
• PCM malfunction



Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

• If the PCM detects an error in the signal received from the body control module (BCM) for 2 s, it determines a malfunction.



Repeatability Verification Procedure

1. Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
2. Start the engine.



PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

• Not applicable



Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the body control module (BCM). (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.



Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
• Step 1—2
― Perform an inspection of the body control module (BCM) and PCM-related connectors.
• Step 3
― Perform a unit inspection of the body control module (BCM).
• Repair completion verification
― Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) INSPECTION [(US)].)
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.