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DTC C101C:18 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

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2016 – MX-5 – Brakes

DTC C101C:18 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

DTC

C101C:18

Electric vacuum pump: drive current decrease

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Electric vacuum pump drive circuit electrical current is low for a continuous 3 s when the electric vacuum pump is operated.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Malfunctions (open circuit, connection malfunction) in the following wiring harnesses and connectors

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal B—EVP control unit terminal C

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal A—EVP control unit terminal E

  • Electric vacuum pump malfunction

  • EVP control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY

NOTE:

  • When clearing the DTC, the snap shot data is also cleared at the same time. Snap shot data is recorded if it is not recorded in Step 1.

  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.

    (See CLEARING DTC [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VP_C PID and simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.

  • Verify PID VP_C when the electric vacuum pump is operated by simulation item VPS_FBK.

  • Is the VP_C PID 60 A or more?

Yes

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VP_C PID and simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.

  • Access the simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.

  • Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.

  • Is the VP_C PID 60 A or more, while the vehicle is driven?

Yes

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit or connector connection malfunction.

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal B (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal C (wiring harness-side)

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal E (wiring harness-side)

  • Are inspection results normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 9.

5

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 10.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.

6

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the electric vacuum pump connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the electric vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity as followings:

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal B (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal C (wiring harness-side)

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal E (wiring harness-side)

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the electric vacuum pump, then go to the next step.

(See ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:

  • Electric vacuum pump terminal B—EVP control unit terminal C

  • Electric vacuum pump terminal A—EVP control unit terminal E

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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