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DTC C101C:00 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

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2016 – MX-5 – Brakes

DTC C101C:00 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

DTC

C101C:00

Electric vacuum pump: open circuit in drive circuit

DETECTION CONDITION

  • An open circuit in the motor drive circuit of the electric vacuum pump occurs for a continuous 0.2 s when the electric vacuum pump is stopped.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Malfunctions (open circuit, connection malfunction) in the following wiring harnesses and connectors

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between electric vacuum pump terminal B and EVP control unit terminal C

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between electric vacuum pump terminal A and EVP control unit terminal E

  • Electric vacuum pump malfunction

  • EVP control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT

NOTE:

  • When clearing the DTC, the snap shot data is also cleared at the same time. Snap shot data is recorded if it is not recorded in Step 1.

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VP_MV, VP_PV and VPS_FBK PIDs using the M-MDS.

  • Access the simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.

  • Verify PID VP_MV and VP_PV when the electric vacuum pump is operated by simulation item VPS_FBK.

  • Are VP_MV and VP_PV PIDs within specification?

    • Specification:

    • VP_MV: Below 0.8 V (VPS_FBK On), 4.1—8.7 V (VPS_FBK Off)

    • VP_PV: 8.0—17.4 V (VPS_FBK On), 4.1—8.7 V (VPS_FBK Off)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 7.

4

DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VP_MV, VP_PV and VPS_FBK PIDs using the M-MDS.

  • Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.

  • Are VP_MV and VP_PV PIDs within specification, while the vehicle is driven ?

    • Specification:

    • VP_MV: Below 0.8 V (VPS_FBK On), 4.1—8.7 V (VPS_FBK Off)

    • VP_PV: 8.0—17.4 V (VPS_FBK On), 4.1—8.7 V (VPS_FBK Off)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit or connector connection malfunction.

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal B (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal C (wiring harness-side)

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal E (wiring harness-side)

  • Are inspection results normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.

6

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 11.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.

7

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the electric vacuum pump connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step10.

9

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the electric vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity as followings:

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal B (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal C (wiring harness-side)

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal E (wiring harness-side)

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the electric vacuum pump, then go to the next step.

(See ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:

  • Electric vacuum pump terminal B—EVP control unit terminal C

  • Electric vacuum pump terminal A—EVP control unit terminal E

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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