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DTC P0108:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0108:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0108:00

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1BW is above 4.89 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Estimates MAP using MAF sensor and engine speed.

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Inhibits the evaporative purge control.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • MAP sensor malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1BW

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BX

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

MAP

KPa , mBar , psi, in H20

Manifold absolute pressure input from MAP sensor

  • Displays MAP

MAP_V

V

MAP sensor voltage

  • Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAP:101 kPa {1.03 kgf/cm2, 14.6 psi}): Approx. 4.08 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Idle (after warm up) (MAP: 31 kPa {0.32 kgf/cm2, 4.5 psi}): Approx. 1.25 V (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAP: 32 kPa {0.33 kgf/cm2, 4.6 psi}): Approx. 1.31 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm) (MAP: 49 kPa {0.50 kgf/cm2, 7.1 psi}): Approx. 2.03 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF MAP SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT MAP SENSOR

Yes

Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 10.

(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 10.

7

DETERMINE IF MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BW (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1BW.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1BW.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BX

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to the next step.

(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BX

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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