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DTC P0107:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0107:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0107:00

MAP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1BW is below 0.08 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Estimates MAP using MAF sensor and engine speed.

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Inhibits the evaporative purge control.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW

  • MAP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • MAP sensor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

MAP

KPa , mBar , psi, in H20

Manifold absolute pressure input from MAP sensor

  • Displays MAP

MAP_V

V

MAP sensor voltage

  • Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAP:101 kPa {1.03 kgf/cm2, 14.6 psi}): Approx. 4.08 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Idle (after warm up) (MAP: 31 kPa {0.32 kgf/cm2, 4.5 psi}): Approx. 1.25 V (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAP: 32 kPa {0.33 kgf/cm2, 4.6 psi}): Approx. 1.31 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm) (MAP: 49 kPa {0.50 kgf/cm2, 7.1 psi}): Approx. 2.03 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER

  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminals D and A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BX

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT MAP SENSOR

Yes

Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to the next step.

(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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