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DTC P0463:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0463:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0463:00

Fuel gauge sender unit circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the fuel level signal and fuel gauge sender unit output voltage from the instrument cluster. If the PCM detects a fuel level or fuel gauge sender unit output voltage that is too high, the PCM determines that the fuel gauge sender unit circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuel gauge sender unit connector or terminals malfunction

  • BCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D and BCM terminal 2Q

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Fuel gauge sender unit terminal D—BCM terminal 2Q

    • Fuel gauge sender unit terminal C—BCM terminal 2R

  • Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction

  • BCM malfunction

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel gauge sender unit connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the BCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and BCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the fuel gauge sender unit terminal D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D and BCM terminal 2Q.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

6

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and BCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Fuel gauge sender unit terminal D—BCM terminal 2Q

    • Fuel gauge sender unit terminal C—BCM terminal 2R

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Fuel gauge sender unit terminal D—BCM terminal 2Q

  • Fuel gauge sender unit terminal C—BCM terminal 2R

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT

Yes

Replace the fuel gauge sender unit, then go to Step 10.

(See FUEL PUMP UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT BCM

Yes

Replace the BCM, then go to Step 10.

(See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Yes

Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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