Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC B10D1:23 [START STOP UNIT]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Body and Accessories

DTC B10D1:23 [START STOP UNIT]

Description

Request switch (LF) circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detected any of the following conditions at a vehicle speed of 5 km/h {3 mph} or more.

    • The request switch (LF) is continuously ON for 2 min or more.

    • The request switch (LF) was ON 7 times.

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Outer Handle (LH) connector or terminal malfunction

  • LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between LF control unit terminal C and outer handle (LH) terminal D

  • Request switch (LF) malfunction

  • LF control unit malfunction

  • Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT OUTER HANDLE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the outer handle (LH) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the LF control unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT REQUEST SWITCH (LF) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the LF control unit and outer handle (LH) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between outer handle (LH) terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between LF control unit terminal C and outer handle (LH) terminal D.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT REQUEST SWITCH (LF)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the outer handle (LH), then go to Step 6.

(See OUTER HANDLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5

INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the LF control unit, then go to the next step.

(See LF CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.