Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC C101A:00 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Brakes

DTC C101A:00 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

DTC

C101A:00

Vacuum sensor 1/ Vacuum sensor 2 correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Vacuum sensor 1 and 2 values are compared and the difference is 5 kPa {38 mmHg, 2 inHg} or more for a continuous 1 s.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Malfunctions (open circuit, short circuit, connection malfunction) in the following wiring harnesses and connectors

    • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal A—EVP control unit terminal AA

    • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal C—EVP control unit terminal AC

    • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal B—EVP control unit terminal Y

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BG

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2Q

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH

  • Vacuum sensor 1 malfunction

  • Vacuum sensor 2 malfunction

  • EVP control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC C101B:16/C101B:17 [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

(See DTC P0555:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VS1 and VS2 PIDs using the M-MDS.

  • Start the engine.

  • Compare the values of PIDs VS1 and VS2.

  • Is the difference between PIDs VS1 and VS2 5 kPa {38 mmHg, 2 inHg} or more?

Yes

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VS1 and VS2 PIDs using the M-MDS.

  • Access the simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.

  • Verify PID VS1 and VS2 when operating simulation item VPS_FBK.

  • Do the values in PIDs VS1 and VS2 change when the wiring harnesses for vacuum sensor 1 and 2 are shaken?

Yes

    If PID VS1 value changes:

  • Go to Step 8.

    If PID VS2 value changes:

  • Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 AND VACUUM SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit, short circuit or connector connection malfunction.

    • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal AA (wiring harness-side)

    • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal C (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal AC (wiring harness-side)

    • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal B (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal Y (wiring harness-side)

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side)

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2Q (wiring harness-side)

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal B (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2AH (wiring harness-side)

  • Are connectors and harnesses normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step12.

6

DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VS1 and VS2 PIDs using the M-MDS.

  • Compare the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions when the vehicle is driven with the values of PID VS1 and VS2.

  • Is the difference between PIDs VS1 and VS2 5 kPa {38 mmHg, 2 inHg} or more?

Yes

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA

  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.

    (See CLEARING DTC [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions again.

  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 13.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.

8

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit, short circuit or connector connection malfunction.

    • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal AA (wiring harness-side)

    • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal C (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal AC (wiring harness-side)

    • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal B (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal Y (wiring harness-side)

  • Are inspection results normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 12.

9

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the power brake unit, then go to Step 12.

(See POWER BRAKE UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

10

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit, short circuit or connector connection malfunction.

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side)

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2Q (wiring harness-side)

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal B (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2AH (wiring harness-side)

  • Are inspection results normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 12.

11

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the power brake unit, then go to the next step.

(See POWER BRAKE UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

12

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

13

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.