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A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-G]

A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-G]

SM2334624


id0103s4891000

Troubleshooting item

A/C does not work sufficiently

Description
• A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when A/C switch is turned on.
• Compressor valve inoperative
Possible cause
• PCM, body control module (BCM) or dash-electrical supply unit DTC is stored
• Refrigerant pressure sensor No.1 malfunction
• Refrigerant pressure sensor No.2 malfunction
• Improper refrigerant charging amount
• Seized A/C compressor
• Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction
• Short or open circuit in any of the following evaporator temperature sensor circuits.
― Signal circuit
― Ground circuit
• Body control module (BCM) malfunction (Does not receive A/C request signal from climate control unit or transmit it to PCM)
• Climate control unit malfunction (A/C switch malfunction or climate control unit does not determine A/C request or transmit A/C request signal)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between magnetic clutch and body ground
• A/C relay stuck open
• Compressor valve malfunction (built-into A/C compressor)
• Open circuit in A/C relay primary side power supply circuit
• Open circuit in A/C relay secondary side power supply circuit
• Open circuit in A/C relay control circuit
• Open circuit in magnetic clutch power supply circuit
• Open circuit in compressor valve power supply circuit
• Open circuit in compressor valve control circuit
Caution
• Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

PIDs

Reference

A/C_REQ
A/C_SW

Related Simulation items

Simulation items

Reference

A/C_SW

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the body control module (BCM). (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL
• Access the PCM simulation item A/C_SW using the M-MDS. (See SIMULATION INSPECTION.)
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Turn the A/C_SW PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
• Is the magnetic clutch engaged?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
5
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR OTHER
• Access the PCM PID A/C_REQ using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Monitor the A/C_REQ PID while turning on and off the air conditioner using the switch on the control panel.
• Is the A/C_REQ PID value normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.1 AND No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Inspect the following:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• A/C compressor seized
― If there is any malfunction:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR OTHER
• Measure the voltage at the dash-electrical supply unit terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for short and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C CONTROL SIGNAL OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Access the PCM simulation item A/C_SW using the M-MDS. (See SIMULATION INSPECTION.)
• Turn the A/C_SW PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
• Measure the voltage at the magnetic clutch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 10.5 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 12.
11
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
• Inspect for continuity between magnetic clutch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect the magnetic clutch.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Inspect the A/C compressor. (poor contact to ground)
• If there is any malfunction:
― Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
• If there is no malfunction:
― Replace the A/C compressor and perform the repair completion verification. (Internal circuit open)
12
INSPECT A/C RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
13
INSPECT A/C RELAY PRIMARY SIDE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
14
INSPECT A/C RELAY SECONDARY SIDE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
15
INSPECT A/C RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
16
INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
17
INSPECT COMPRESSOR VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
18
INSPECT COMPRESSOR VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Compressor valve can be considered the cause.
• Replace the A/C compressor and perform the repair completion verification. (See A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes
Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
• If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
― If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
• Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
• Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes
Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
No
Replace the PCM.