A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-G]
A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-G]
SM2334624
id0103s4891000
Troubleshooting item |
A/C does not work sufficiently |
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Description
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• A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when A/C switch is turned on.
• Compressor valve inoperative
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Possible cause
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• PCM, body control module (BCM) or dash-electrical supply unit DTC is stored
• Refrigerant pressure sensor No.1 malfunction
• Refrigerant pressure sensor No.2 malfunction
• Improper refrigerant charging amount
• Seized A/C compressor
• Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction
• Short or open circuit in any of the following evaporator temperature sensor circuits.
• Body control module (BCM) malfunction (Does not receive A/C request signal from climate control unit or transmit it to PCM)
• Climate control unit malfunction (A/C switch malfunction or climate control unit does not determine A/C request or transmit A/C request signal)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between magnetic clutch and body ground
• A/C relay stuck open
• Compressor valve malfunction (built-into A/C compressor)
• Open circuit in A/C relay primary side power supply circuit
• Open circuit in A/C relay secondary side power supply circuit
• Open circuit in A/C relay control circuit
• Open circuit in magnetic clutch power supply circuit
• Open circuit in compressor valve power supply circuit
• Open circuit in compressor valve control circuit
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Caution
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• Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.
Related PIDs
PIDs |
Reference |
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A/C_REQ
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A/C_SW
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Related Simulation items
Simulation items |
Reference |
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A/C_SW
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY PCM DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the body control module (BCM). (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL
• Access the PCM simulation item A/C_SW using the M-MDS. (See SIMULATION INSPECTION.)
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Turn the A/C_SW PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
• Is the magnetic clutch engaged?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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5
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR OTHER
• Access the PCM PID A/C_REQ using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Monitor the A/C_REQ PID while turning on and off the air conditioner using the switch on the control panel.
• Is the A/C_REQ PID value normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.1 AND No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)].) (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Inspect the following:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• A/C compressor seized
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR OTHER
• Measure the voltage at the dash-electrical supply unit terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage normal? (See DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)].) (See DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)].)
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Yes
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Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].) (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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9
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INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for short and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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10
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C CONTROL SIGNAL OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Access the PCM simulation item A/C_SW using the M-MDS. (See SIMULATION INSPECTION.)
• Turn the A/C_SW PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
• Measure the voltage at the magnetic clutch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 10.5 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 12.
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11
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INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
• Inspect for continuity between magnetic clutch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Inspect the magnetic clutch.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Inspect the A/C compressor. (poor contact to ground)
• If there is any malfunction:
• If there is no malfunction:
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12
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INSPECT A/C RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See RELAY LOCATION [(US)].)
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13
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INSPECT A/C RELAY PRIMARY SIDE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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14
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INSPECT A/C RELAY SECONDARY SIDE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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15
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INSPECT A/C RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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16
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INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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17
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INSPECT COMPRESSOR VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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18
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INSPECT COMPRESSOR VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Compressor valve can be considered the cause.
• Replace the A/C compressor and perform the repair completion verification. (See A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
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Yes
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Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
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No
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
• If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
• Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
• Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
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Yes
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Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
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No
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Replace the PCM.
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