DTC P2138:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
DTC P2138:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
SM2334551
id0102t4708800
Outline
System malfunction location |
APP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem |
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Detection condition
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• The PCM compares the input voltage from APP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from APP sensor No.2. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there is an APP sensor No.1/No.2 angle correlation problem.
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Fail-safe
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• Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
• Fixes the throttle valve opening angle.
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Possible cause
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• APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• APP sensor No.1 malfunction
• APP sensor No.2 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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System wiring diagram
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• Not applicable
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Connector diagram
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• Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is the DTC P2138:00 on freeze frame data?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
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2
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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INSPECT APP SENSOR No.1 AND No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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