DTC P0118:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
DTC P0118:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
SM2334509
id0102t4701700
Outline
System malfunction location |
ECT sensor No.1 circuit high input |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 1AH is above 4.94 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• Fixes the water temperature for the engine control at 40 °C {104 °F}, and for the idle air control at 80 °C {176 °F}.
• Operates the cooling fan (high speed rotation).
• Inhibits the fuel cut control during shift change.
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• ECT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• ECT sensor No.1 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in ECT sensor No.1 signal circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following ECT sensor No.1 circuits.
• PCM malfunction
|
||||
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT ECT SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
DETERMINE IF ECT SENSOR No.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Verify that the ECT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
• Access the ECT_VOLT PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor No.1 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Verify the ECT_VOLT PID value.
• Is the voltage 4.94 V or below?
|
Yes
|
Replace the ECT sensor No.1 and perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ECT SENSOR No.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT ECT SENSOR No.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|