Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334505


id0102t4700800



Outline

System malfunction location

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

Detection condition
• The difference between the intake air amount measured by the MAF sensor and the estimated intake air amount estimated by the MAP sensor is outside of the specified value.
Fail-safe
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 incorrect installation
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 incorrect installation
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• MAP sensor malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• PCV valve malfunction
• A non-genuine air cleaner or air cleaner cover installed
• PCM malfunction
System wiring diagram
• Not applicable
Connector diagram
• Not applicable



Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Start the engine.
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
― ECT
― TP_RELAT
― ENG_RPM
• Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}.
• Perform the following:
1. Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed to approx. 5,000 rpm.
2. Release the accelerator pedal to decrease the engine speed to idle speed.
3. Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 operations above 3 times in succession.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “Action for Non-repeatable Malfunction” procedure. (See TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE [(US)].)
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.2 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
VERIFY IF MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.2 IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
• Is the installation condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Correctly install the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and perform the repair completion verification.
7
VERIFY IF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
• Is the installation condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Correctly install the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT MAP SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT MAF SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKAGE
• Inspect for leakage in intake-air system.
• Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
13
INSPECT PCV VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Replace with a genuine air cleaner or air cleaner cover if a non-genuine part is installed.
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Start the engine.
― Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• ECT
• TP_RELAT
• ENG_RPM
― Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}.
― Perform the following:
1. Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed to approx. 5,000 rpm.
2. Release the accelerator pedal to decrease the engine speed to idle speed.
3. Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 operations above 3 times in succession.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.