DTC P0806:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
DTC P0806:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
SM2334498
id0102t4606700
Outline
System malfunction location |
Clutch stroke sensor input circuit problem |
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Detection condition
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• The PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the clutch stroke sensor. If the PCM does not detect a voltage change while the vehicle runs with vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stops 8 times alternately, the PCM determines that the clutch stroke sensor circuit has a malfunction.
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Fail-safe
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• Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Clutch stroke sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in any of the following clutch stroke sensor circuits.
• Short to power supply in any of the following clutch stroke sensor circuits.
• Open circuit in any of the following clutch stroke sensor circuits.
• Clutch stroke sensor malfunction
• Driver continues to depress clutch pedal causing mistaken detection by PCM
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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8
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INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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9
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VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO PROBLEM WITH CUSTOMER CLUTCH PEDAL OPERATION
• Is the clutch pedal depressed after operating the shift lever during a traffic jam?
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Yes
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Explain to the customer that it is necessary to remove the foot from the clutch pedal completely after operating the shift lever.
Go to repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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