DTC P0011:00 OR P0012:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
DTC P0011:00 OR P0012:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
SM2334476
id0102t4400000
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Note
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• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.
Details On DTCs
Description |
Electric variable valve timing control system: • P0011:00: Over-advanced
• P0012:00: Over-retarded
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Detection condition
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Determination conditions
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• P0011:00: For the advance amount from the maximum intake valve retard position, a condition in which the actual advance amount is larger than the target value continues for a specified period of time.
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• P0012:00: For the advance amount from the maximum intake valve retard position, a condition in which the actual advance amount is smaller than the target value continues for a specified period of time.
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Preconditions
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• Battery voltage: above 11 V *1
• Engine speed: 5,000 rpm or less*1
• Engine coolant temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} or more *1
• The following DTCs are not detected:
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
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Malfunction determination period
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• 10 s period
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor used
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• CKP sensor
• Intake CMP sensor
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Fail-safe function
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• Not applicable
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Vehicle status when DTCs are output
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• Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in electric variable valve timing relay power supply circuit
• Short to ground in electric variable valve timing motor/driver power supply circuit
• Open circuit in electric variable valve timing motor/driver power supply circuit
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Electric variable valve timing relay malfunction
• Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction
• Electric variable valve timing actuator malfunction
• Timing chain malfunction
• Mis-detection of intake CMP sensor
• Mis-detection of CKP sensor
• PCM malfunction
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
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Repeatability Verification Procedure
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Note
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• Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded freeze frame data/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
PID/DATA monitor item table
PIDs |
Reference |
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VLV_TIMING_ACT_IN
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VLV_TIMING_DSD_IN
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: VERIFY CONFORMITY OF ACTUAL INTAKE VALVE TIMING
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Perform the following:
• Does the monitor value of the PID item VLV_TIMING_ACT_IN conform to the VLV_TIMING_DSD_IN PID value?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
• Start the engine.
• Access the VLV_TIMING_ACT_IN PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
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― Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay and the electric variable valve timing motor/driver.
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― Perform a unit inspection of the electric variable valve timing relay.
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― Perform an inspection of the electric variable valve timing drive parts.
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― Inspect the intake CMP sensor and CKP sensor detection areas for adhesion of foreign matter.
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― Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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2
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PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See RELAY LOCATION [(US)].)
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7
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PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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8
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PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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9
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PURPOSE: VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
• Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (intake valve timing, looseness, jumping). (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing.
Go to repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON INTAKE CMP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Visually inspect for intake CMP sensor. (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is there foreign matter such as metallic dust on the intake CMP sensor detection area?
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Yes
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Remove the foreign matter and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON CKP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Visually inspect for CKP sensor. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is there foreign matter such as metallic dust on the CKP sensor detection area?
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Yes
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Remove the foreign matter and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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