Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P0192:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P0192:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334406


id0102t4147700



Outline

System malfunction location

Fuel pressure sensor circuit low input

Detection condition
• If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1W is less than 0.51 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the fuel pressure sensor circuit is low.
Fail-safe
• Stops high pressure fuel pump control
• Limits intake air amount
Possible cause
• Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in any of the following fuel pressure sensor circuits.
― Power supply circuit
― Signal circuit
• Short circuit in fuel pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• High pressure fuel pump malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Related PIDs

PIDs

Reference

FUEL_PRES

Related Simulation items

Simulation items

Reference

FUEL_PUMP_REQ



Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Bleed the remaining pressure in the fuel line using the following procedure.
1. Switch the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
3. Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.
• Display PID FUEL_PRES and simulation item FUEL_PUMP_REQ using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Turn simulation item FUEL_PUMP_REQ on.
• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value approx. 0.83 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel distributor, then go to the next step.
8
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.