Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC U0284:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC U0284:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334588


id0102t4910400



Outline

System malfunction location

LIN communication system: Communication error between active air shutter and PCM

Detection condition
• PCM detects a communication error between the PCM and active air shutter.
Fail-safe
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• LIN communication line malfunction between active air shutter and PCM
• Active air shutter connector or terminals malfunction
• F10 15 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in active air shutter power supply circuit
• Open circuit in active air shutter power supply circuit
• Open circuit in active air shutter ground circuit
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in active air shutter LIN communication line
• Short to power supply in active air shutter LIN communication line
• Open circuit in active air shutter LIN communication line
• Active air shutter malfunction
• PCM malfunction



Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT F10 15 A FUSE
• Remove the F10 15 A fuse.
• Inspect the F10 15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F10 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F10 15 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Start the engine.
― Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more for approx. 1 min.
― Perform the KOER self test. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.