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WILL NOT CRANK [SKYACTIV-G (US)]

WILL NOT CRANK [SKYACTIV-G (US)]

SM2565583


id0103s48890s6

Troubleshooting item

Will not crank

Description
• Starter does not work.
Possible cause
• Battery malfunction
• Fuse malfunction
• Poor connection of push button start connector
• Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
• Open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
• Open circuit in main relay control circuit
• CAN communication line malfunction between data link connector-2 and PCM
• Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
• Open or poor ground circuit
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
• Starter relay malfunction
• Starter interlock switch and related wiring harness malfunction (MTX)
• TCM and related wiring harness malfunction (ATX)
• Short to ground in starter relay control circuit
• Open circuit in starter relay control circuit
• Short to ground or open circuit in starter relay power supply circuit
• Short to ground or open circuit in starter power supply circuit
• Starting system malfunction
• Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
― Between coil antenna and LF control unit
― Between LF control unit and climate control unit
― Between climate control unit and body control module (BCM)
― Between body control module (BCM) and PCM
• Seized engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
• Engine damage during compression due to liquid (such as water, fuel, or engine oil) penetration into cylinder
Warning
• The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
― Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
― Highly pressurized fuel may spray out if the fuel line is cut. Due to the following dangers occurring with a fuel spray, always complete the “Fuel Line Safety Procedure” to prevent the fuel from spraying. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Fuel may cause irritation if it comes in contact with skin and eyes.
• If fuel ignites and causes a fire, it may lead to serious injury or death, and damage to property and facilities.
― Fuel is highly flammable and dangerous. Fuel line spills and leakage can cause serious injury or death, and damage to equipment. Always refer to the “Quick Release Connector Removal/Installation (fuel system)” before performing the fuel hose installation, and execute the “Fuel Leakage Inspection” after installation. (See QUICK RELEASE CONNECTOR (FUEL SYSTEM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See QUICK RELEASE CONNECTOR (FUEL SYSTEM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to the fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean the quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY
• Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Verify the VPWR PID value.
• Is the VPWR PID value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition (See BATTERY INSPECTION [(US)].)
― If there is any malfunction:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then repeat this step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM OR OTHER
• Are any of the following conditions present?
― Engine does not start completely.
― PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions present:
• Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition present:
• Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Inspect the connection of push button start connector.
• Is the push button start connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the push button start securely, then repeat from Step 1.
4
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Does the security indicator light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Instrument cluster terminal AK—Climate control unit terminal 1I
• Instrument cluster terminal AM—Climate control unit terminal 1K
• Climate control unit terminal 1J—Body control module (BCM) terminal 2L
• Climate control unit terminal 1L—Body control module (BCM) terminal 2J
• Body control module (BCM) terminal 3X—PCM terminal 2S
• Body control module (BCM) terminal 3W—PCM terminal 2T
― If there is any malfunction:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
• Inspect the instrument cluster (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION [(US)].)
― If there is any malfunction:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5
VERIFY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (LF CONTROL UNIT) DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the body control module (BCM). (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY PCM DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
• Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))].)
Communication error message is displayed:
• Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 12.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT MAIN RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION LINE BETWEEN DLC-2 AND PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT PCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
• Crank the engine.
• Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
Yes
Go to Step 23.
No
ATX:
• Go to Step 16.
MTX:
• Go to the next step.
13
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH OR OTHER
• Switch the ignition off.
• Short the starter interlock switch terminals A and B (wiring harness-side) using a jumper wire.
• Crank the engine.
• Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the starter interlock switch.
• If there is any malfunction:
― Replace the starter interlock switch and perform the repair completion verification. (See STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R (US)].)
• If there is no malfunction:
― Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
15
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to Step 18.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
16
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
17
INSPECT TCM SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
18
INSPECT STARTER RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
19
INSPECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
20
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
21
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
22
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Inspect the body control module (BCM).
• If there is any malfunction:
― Replace the body control module (BCM) and perform the repair completion verification. (See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• If there is no malfunction:
― Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
23
INSPECT STARTER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
24
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER OR OTHER
• Verify that the starter connector is disconnected.
• Crank the engine.
• Measure the voltage at the starter terminal 2A (wiring harness-side)
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 28.
No
Go to the next step.
25
INSPECT STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
26
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND STARTER FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
27
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND STARTER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
28
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT BETWEEN BATTERY AND STARTER FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
29
INSPECT STARTER FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
30
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED CIRCUIT
• Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
― Between push button start terminal B and LF control unit terminal AF
― Between push button start terminal A and LF control unit terminal AE
― Between LF control unit terminal M and climate control unit terminal 1I
― Between LF control unit terminal P and climate control unit terminal 1K
― Between climate control unit terminal 1J and body control module (BCM) terminal 2L
― Between climate control unit terminal 1L and body control module (BCM) terminal 2J
― Between body control module (BCM) terminal 3X and PCM terminal 2S
― Between body control module (BCM) terminal 3W and PCM terminal 2T
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
31
VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
• Perform the KOEO self test. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
32
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BASE ENGINE OR OTHER
• Inspect for a seized flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX).
• Is the flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX) seized?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Base engine malfunction or engine damage during compression due to liquid (such as water, fuel, or engine oil) penetration into cylinder.
• Overhaul or replace the engine and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes
Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
• If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
― If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
• Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
• Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes
Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
No
Replace the PCM.