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DTC P0130:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]

DTC P0130:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]

SM2565557


id0102t47021u0

Note
• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.



Details On DTCs

Description

Voltage problem between PCM terminal 1S and PCM terminal 1M

Detection condition
Determination conditions
• A condition in which the voltage between PCM terminals 1S and 1M exceeds the specified range continues for the specified period or more.
Preconditions
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
• Battery voltage: 11—18 V *1
• The following DTC is not detected:
― Internal PCM malfunction: P064D:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
• 2
Self test type
• CMDTC self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
• A/F sensor
Fail-safe function
• Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater
• Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Deterioration in any of the following A/F sensor circuits.
― Control circuit
― Signal circuit
• A/F sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction



Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

• If the voltage between PCM terminal 1S and PCM terminal 1M exceeds the specified range with the A/F sensor activated, the element in the A/F sensor could deteriorate. To prevent this, the PCM stops control of the A/F sensor and stores a DTC.



Repeatability Verification Procedure

1. Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
2. Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.

Note
• Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded freeze frame data/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
3. Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the freeze frame data/snapshot data.



PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

A/F_SEN_CUR



Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data and diagnostic monitoring test results (A/F sensor, HO2S related).

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.



Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
• Step 1—2
― Perform an inspection of the A/F sensor and PCM-related connectors.
• Step 3
― Inspect the wiring harness between the A/F sensor and PCM for deterioration.
• Step 4
― Perform a unit inspection of the A/F sensor.
• Repair completion verification
― Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR DETERIORATION
• Inspect the applicable circuit for deterioration. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Access the A/F_SEN_CUR PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.

Warning
• When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
• While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
― After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
• Is the displayed PID value as follows?
― A/F_SEN_CUR: 0.25 mA or more
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the A/F sensor and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Perform the KOER self test. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.