DTC P2B61:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]
DTC P2B61:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]
SM2565530
id0102t41680u0
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Note
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• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.
Details On DTCs
Description |
Coolant control valve circuit range/performance |
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Detection condition
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Determination conditions
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• The coolant control valve control duty value is 89% or more for a continuous 2 s.
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Preconditions
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• Not applicable
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor used
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• Coolant control valve position sensor
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Fail-safe function
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
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Vehicle status when DTCs are output
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• Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Coolant control valve connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Coolant control valve sticking, or foreign matter penetration
• Short to ground in coolant control valve control circuit
• Short to ground in any of the following coolant control valve position sensor circuits.
• Short circuit in coolant control valve control circuits
• Short circuit between any of the following coolant control valve position sensor circuits.
• Open circuit in coolant control valve control circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following coolant control valve position sensor circuits.
• Coolant control valve malfunction
• Coolant control valve position sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
1.Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 50—95 °C {122—203 °F}.
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Note
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• The difference between PIDs ENG_COOL_VLV_POS_ACT and ENG_COOL_VLV_POS_COMD displayed the engine coolant control valve opening angle must be within 2 °.• Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded freeze frame data/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
2.Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
PID/DATA monitor item table
PIDs |
Reference |
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ENG_COOL_VLV_POS_COMD
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ENG_COOL_VLV_POS_ACT
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is the DTC P2B61:00 on freeze frame data?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFY COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Access the ENG_COOL_VLV_POS_ACT PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Is the PID value within specification?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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6
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PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
• Start the engine.
• Access the ENG_COOL_VLV_POS_ACT PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
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Yes
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Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
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― Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the coolant control valve and the PCM.
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― Perform a unit inspection of the coolant control valve.
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― Perform a unit inspection of the coolant control valve position sensor.
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― Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF COOLANT CONTROL VALVE IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
• Verify the coolant control valve installation condition. (See COOLANT CONTROL VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See COOLANT CONTROL VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the installation condition normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Correctly install the coolant control valve and perform the repair completion verification.
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2
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PURPOSE: INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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PURPOSE: INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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PURPOSE: INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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PURPOSE: INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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8
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PURPOSE: INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See COOLANT CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See COOLANT CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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9
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PURPOSE: INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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