DTC P2507:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
DTC P2507:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
SM2334555
id0102t4709800
Outline
System malfunction location |
PCM battery voltage low input |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The PCM monitors the voltage of backup battery positive terminal. If the PCM detects that the battery positive terminal voltage is below 6 V for specified period, the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has a malfunction.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• Not applicable
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• Battery malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
||||
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See BATTERY INSPECTION [(US)].)
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery and perform the repair completion verification.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [(US)].)
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Verify the VPWR PID value.
• Is the VPWR PID value B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|