DTC P2503:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
DTC P2503:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
SM2334553
id0102t4709600
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Note
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• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.
Details On DTCs
Description |
Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is low |
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Detection condition
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Determination conditions
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• A condition continues for a specified period of time in which the target generator output current calculated by the PCM is 20 A or more and the generator output voltage is 8.5 V or less.
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Preconditions
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• While engine is running
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Malfunction determination period
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• 5 s period
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor used
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• PCM
• Generator
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Fail-safe function
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• Generator control is inhibited.
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Vehicle status when DTCs are output
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• The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:
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Possible cause
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• Poor connection of the following parts:
• Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
• Short to ground or open circuit in generator charge/discharge circuit
• Short to ground in any of the following generator circuits.
• Open circuit in any of the following generator circuits.
• Drive belt exceeds limit
• Generator malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
Function Inspection Using M-MDS
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
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― Perform an inspection of each signal transmission system.
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― Perform a generator drive belt related inspection.
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― Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
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― Perform a unit inspection of the battery.
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― Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
• Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 11.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
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5
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PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
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6
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PURPOSE: INSPECT GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
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7
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PURPOSE: INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
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8
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PURPOSE: INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
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9
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO GENERATOR DRIVE BELT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Inspect the generator drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the indicator mark on the drive belt auto tensioner within the normal range?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator drive belt, then go to the next step.
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10
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PURPOSE: INSPECT GENERATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See GENERATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See GENERATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
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11
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PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY
• Inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION [(US)].)
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—
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Follow the inspection instructions.
Go to repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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