DTC P0010:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
DTC P0010:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
SM2334458
id0102t4310700
Outline
System malfunction location |
Electric variable valve timing circuit range/performance problem |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Any one of the following conditions is met:
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• Stops activation of the electric variable valve timing driver.
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• Electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction
• Electric variable valve timing relay malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in electric variable valve timing relay power supply circuit
• Short to ground in electric variable valve timing motor/driver power supply circuit
• Short to power supply in electric variable valve timing motor/driver power supply circuit
• Open circuit in electric variable valve timing motor/driver power supply circuit
• Open circuit in electric variable valve timing motor/driver ground circuit
• Short to ground in any of the following electric variable valve timing motor/driver circuits.
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in any of the following electric variable valve timing motor/driver circuits.
• Short circuit in electric variable valve timing motor/driver control circuit and signal circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following electric variable valve timing motor/driver circuits.
• Electric variable valve timing driver malfunction
• Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
||||
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR OTHER
• Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
• Start the engine.
• Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See RELAY LOCATION [(US)].)
|
||
7
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
15
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
16
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
17
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
18
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|