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DTC P2503:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P2503:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334553


id0102t4709600

Note
• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.



Details On DTCs

Description

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is low

Detection condition
Determination conditions
• A condition continues for a specified period of time in which the target generator output current calculated by the PCM is 20 A or more and the generator output voltage is 8.5 V or less.
Preconditions
• While engine is running
Malfunction determination period
5 s period
Drive cycle
• 1
Self test type
• CMDTC self test
Sensor used
• PCM
• Generator
Fail-safe function
• Generator control is inhibited.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
• The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:
― Vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.
― Idling feel due to generator-stop may occur.
Possible cause
• Poor connection of the following parts:
― Battery
― Generator
― PCM
• Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
― Battery
― Generator
― PCM
• Short to ground or open circuit in generator charge/discharge circuit
• Short to ground in any of the following generator circuits.
― Control circuit
― Signal circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following generator circuits.
― Control circuit
― Signal circuit
• Drive belt exceeds limit
• Generator malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• PCM malfunction



Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

• When the charge/discharge circuit for the power supplying the vehicle is normal, the vehicle will operate normally.
• Although a power generation command is made to the generator, a malfunction is diagnosed indicating no output from the generator, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.



Repeatability Verification Procedure

1. Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
2. Start the engine.
3. Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.



PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

• Not applicable



Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.



Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
• Step 1—8
― Perform an inspection of each signal transmission system.
• Step 9
― Perform a generator drive belt related inspection.
• Step 10
― Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
• Step 11
― Perform a unit inspection of the battery.
• Repair completion verification
― Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
― Battery
― Generator
― PCM
• Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 11.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
8
PURPOSE: INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO GENERATOR DRIVE BELT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Is the indicator mark on the drive belt auto tensioner within the normal range?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator drive belt, then go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: INSPECT GENERATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
11
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY
• Inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION [(US)].)
Follow the inspection instructions.
Go to repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Implement the repeatability verification procedure. (See Repeatability Verification Procedure.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.