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DTC P250A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P250A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334560


id0102t4787200

Note
• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.



Details On DTCs

Description

Engine oil level signal: engine oil level sensor malfunction

Detection condition
Determination conditions
• PCM receives abnormal signal from the engine oil level sensor.
• If the engine oil level signal from the engine oil level sensor does not change, an oil level change due to driving conditions can be considered.
Preconditions
• Battery voltage: 10—16 V *1
• The following DTC is not detected:
― Communication error between engine oil level sensor and PCM: U1100:00
• Low-G (XY) sensor (built-into SAS control module) signal is normal
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
• 1
Self test type
• CMDTC self test
Sensor used
• Engine oil level sensor
• Engine oil temperature sensor
• Low-G (XY) sensor (built-into SAS control module)
Fail-safe function
• Not applicable
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• Engine oil level sensor malfunction
― Clogging of oil passage to engine oil level sensor detection area
― Engine oil level sensor internal application specific integrated circuit malfunction
• Erratic signal to PCM
― Engine oil level sensor connector or terminals malfunction
― Short to ground in LIN communication line
― Open circuit in LIN communication line
• PCM malfunction



Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

• The PCM receives the signal from the engine oil level sensor and diagnoses the following malfunctions.
― The engine oil temperature is −35 °C {−31 °F} or more and an error signal on the engine oil temperature side from the engine oil level sensor is received continuously for 30 s or more.
― A sensor malfunction signal from the engine oil level sensor is received continuously for 30 s or more.
• The PCM performs diagnosis when each of the preconditions is met during a drive cycle. If any of the above malfunctions is detected, a malfunction is determined, DTCs are stored and the engine oil level warning light is turned on.
• The PCM performs diagnosis when each of the preconditions is met during a drive cycle. If any of the above malfunctions is detected, a malfunction is determined, DTCs are stored and the master warning indication or engine oil level warning indication is displayed on the multi-information display.



Repeatability Verification Procedure

1. Start the engine and run it at idle.



PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

ENG_OIL_LVL

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is the DTC P250A:00 on freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
PCM:
― ENG_OIL_LVL
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
PCM:
― ENG_OIL_LVL
• When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
― Engine oil level sensor
― PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable connector parts.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.



Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
• Step 1
― Inspect for clogging of the oil passage to the engine oil level sensor detection area.
• Step 2—4
― Perform an inspection of LIN communication line.
• Repair completion verification
― Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR CLOGGING OF THE OIL PASSAGE TO THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR DETECTION AREA
• Visually inspect the oil passage to the engine oil level sensor.
• Is there any restriction detected?
Yes
Clean the oil passage and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the engine oil level sensor and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Implement the repeatability verification procedure. (See Repeatability Verification Procedure.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.