DTC P0037:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]
DTC P0037:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]
SM2565555
id0102t47006u0
Outline
System malfunction location |
HO2S heater control circuit low input |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• When the PCM controls the HO2S heater, the voltage input to the PCM is too low.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• Stops fuel feedback control
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• HO2S connector or terminals malfunction
• F8 15 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in HO2S heater power supply circuit
• Open circuit in HO2S heater power supply circuit
• HO2S heater malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in HO2S heater control circuit
• Short to ground in HO2S heater control circuit
• PCM malfunction
|
||||
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data and diagnostic monitoring test results (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater related).
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT F8 15 A FUSE
• Remove the F8 15 A fuse.
• Inspect the F8 15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
|
Yes
|
Reinstall the F8 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the F8 15 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|