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DTC P0463:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]

DTC P0463:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]

SM2565534


id0102t43017u0



Outline

System malfunction location

Fuel gauge sender unit circuit high input

Detection condition
• The PCM monitors the fuel level signal and fuel gauge sender unit output voltage from the instrument cluster. If the PCM detects that the fuel level, fuel gauge sender unit, or fuel gauge sender unit (SUB) output voltage is too high, the PCM determines that the fuel gauge sender unit or fuel gauge sender unit (SUB) circuit has a malfunction.
Fail-safe
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• Fuel gauge sender unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel gauge sender unit (SUB) connector or terminals malfunction
• Electrical supply unit (ESU) connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in fuel gauge sender unit signal circuit
• Short to power supply in fuel gauge sender unit (SUB) signal circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following fuel gauge sender unit circuits.
― Signal circuit
― Ground circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following fuel gauge sender unit (SUB) circuits.
― Signal circuit
― Ground circuit
• Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction
• Fuel gauge sender unit (SUB) malfunction
• Electrical supply unit (ESU) malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• PCM malfunction



Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT (SUB) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (ESU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT (SUB) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT (SUB) SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION
2WD
• Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit. (See FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT INSPECTION [(US)].)
AWD
• Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit or fuel gauge sender unit (SUB). (See FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT INSPECTION [(US)].)
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (ESU) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (ESU) INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION [(US)].)
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.