DTC P0137:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]
DTC P0137:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]
SM2565532
id0102t43003u0
-
Note
-
• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.
Details On DTCs
Description |
HO2S circuit low input |
||
---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
Determination conditions
|
• A condition in which the HO2S input voltage is less than the specified value continues for the specified period.
|
|
Preconditions
|
• HO2S is activated.
• The following DTCs are not detected:
|
||
Malfunction determination period
|
• 5 s period
|
||
Drive cycle
|
• 2
|
||
Self test type
|
• CMDTC self test
|
||
Sensor used
|
• HO2S
|
||
Fail-safe function
|
• Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater
• Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor
|
||
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
|
• Not applicable
|
||
Possible cause
|
• HO2S connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in HO2S signal (+) circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following HO2S circuits.
• HO2S malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
||
Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
-
Note
-
• Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded freeze frame data/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
Function Inspection Using M-MDS
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data and diagnostic monitoring test results (A/F sensor, HO2S related).
|
—
|
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
|
Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
-
― Perform an inspection of the HO2S and PCM-related connectors and wiring harnesses.
-
― Perform a unit inspection of the HO2S.
-
― Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
2
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
3
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL (−) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|