DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
SM2334505
id0102t4700800
Outline
System malfunction location |
MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem |
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Detection condition
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• The difference between the intake air amount measured by the MAF sensor and the estimated intake air amount estimated by the MAP sensor is outside of the specified value.
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Fail-safe
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• Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 incorrect installation
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 incorrect installation
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• MAP sensor malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• PCV valve malfunction
• A non-genuine air cleaner or air cleaner cover installed
• PCM malfunction
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System wiring diagram
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• Not applicable
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Connector diagram
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• Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Start the engine.
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}.
• Perform the following:
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “Action for Non-repeatable Malfunction” procedure. (See TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE [(US)].)
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4
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.2 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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VERIFY IF MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.2 IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
• Verify the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 installation condition. (See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the installation condition normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Correctly install the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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VERIFY IF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
• Verify the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installation condition. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the installation condition normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Correctly install the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and perform the repair completion verification.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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9
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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10
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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11
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INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKAGE
• Inspect for leakage in intake-air system.
• Is there any leakage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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13
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INSPECT PCV VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Replace with a genuine air cleaner or air cleaner cover if a non-genuine part is installed.
Go to repair completion verification.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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