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DTC P0806:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P0806:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334498


id0102t4606700



Outline

System malfunction location

Clutch stroke sensor input circuit problem

Detection condition
• The PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the clutch stroke sensor. If the PCM does not detect a voltage change while the vehicle runs with vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stops 8 times alternately, the PCM determines that the clutch stroke sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Fail-safe
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• Clutch stroke sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in any of the following clutch stroke sensor circuits.
― Power supply circuit
― Signal circuit
• Short to power supply in any of the following clutch stroke sensor circuits.
― Signal circuit
― Ground circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following clutch stroke sensor circuits.
― Power supply circuit
― Signal circuit
― Ground circuit
• Clutch stroke sensor malfunction
• Driver continues to depress clutch pedal causing mistaken detection by PCM
• PCM malfunction



Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO PROBLEM WITH CUSTOMER CLUTCH PEDAL OPERATION
• Is the clutch pedal depressed after operating the shift lever during a traffic jam?
Yes
Explain to the customer that it is necessary to remove the foot from the clutch pedal completely after operating the shift lever.
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.

Warning
• While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
• When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
― Operate the clutch pedal while driving the vehicle above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stopping 8 times alternately.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.