DTC P055F:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
DTC P055F:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
SM2334430
id0102t4215300
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Note
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• To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.
Details On DTCs
Description |
Engine oil pressure malfunction |
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Detection condition
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Determination conditions
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• If any of the following conditions is met under condition A or condition B:
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Drive cycle
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• 2
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor used
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• Engine oil pressure sensor
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Fail-safe function
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Condition A:
• Not applicable.
Condition B:
• Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
• PCM restricts engine torque.
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Vehicle status when DTCs are output
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• The engine could be damaged due to an engine hydraulic pressure malfunction.
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Possible cause
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• Engine oil leakage
• Improper engine oil level
• Oil strainer clogging
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in any of the following engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
• Open circuit in any of the following engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
• Short to power supply in any of the following engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
• Short circuit between any of the following engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
• Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
• Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
• Oil pump malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
• Start the engine.
• Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
• Is there any leakage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then add genuine motor oil.
Go to repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Inspect the engine oil level. (See ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the engine oil level sufficient?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Add genuine motor oil and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT OIL STRAINER
• Inspect the oil strainer for clogging. (See OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the oil strainer and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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8
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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9
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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10
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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11
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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12
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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13
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Replace the oil pump and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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