DTC P0193:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
DTC P0193:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]
SM2334407
id0102t4147800
Outline
System malfunction location |
Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input |
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Detection condition
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• If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1W is more than 4.87 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the fuel pressure sensor circuit is high.
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Fail-safe
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• Stops high pressure fuel pump control
• Limits intake air amount
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Possible cause
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• Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• Short to power supply in fuel pressure sensor signal circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following fuel pressure sensor circuits.
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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DETERMINE IF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS MALFUNCTION
• Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Verify the FUEL_PRES PID value.
• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part. (See FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to repair completion verification.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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DETERMINE IF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
• Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Verify the FUEL_PRES PID value.
• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Inspect the signal circuit for a short to power supply.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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9
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel distributor and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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