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DTC P2518:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

DTC P2518:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]

SM2334384


id0102t4010800



Outline

System malfunction location

Refrigerant pressure sensor No.2 circuit high input

Detection condition
• The PCM monitors input voltage from the refrigerant pressure sensor No.2. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1AU is above 4.8 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the refrigerant pressure sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
Fail-safe
• Not applicable
Possible cause
• Refrigerant pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Refrigerant pressure sensor No.2 malfunction
• Short to power supply in refrigerant pressure sensor No.2 signal circuit
• Open circuit in any of the following refrigerant pressure sensor No.2 circuits.
― Signal circuit
― Ground circuit
• PCM malfunction



Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

Note
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.2 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Access the A/C_PRES_AFT_COMP PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Verify the A/C_PRES_AFT_COMP PID value.
• Is the A/C_PRES_AFT_COMP PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.2 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
DETERMINE IF REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.2 GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor No.2 connector.
• Access the A/C_PRES_AFT_COMP PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Verify the A/C_PRES_AFT_COMP PID value.
• Is the A/C_PRES_AFT_COMP PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Inspect the signal circuit for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor No.2 and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
― Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.