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DTC P1708:24 [START STOP UNIT]

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2016 – MX-5 – Body and Accessories

DTC P1708:24 [START STOP UNIT]

Description

Starter interlock switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detects an open circuit in the starter interlock switch circuit for 0.5 s or more for a continuous 5 times with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

  • Change to the back-up mode.

Possible cause

  • Starter interlock switch connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between starter interlock switch terminal B and body ground

  • Starter interlock switch malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • PCM terminal 2BD—Starter interlock switch terminal A

    • Start stop unit terminal 1F—Starter interlock switch terminal A

  • PCM malfunction

  • Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.

2

INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the starter interlock switch connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter interlock switch terminal B and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

3

INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the starter interlock switch, then go to Step 8.

(See STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the start stop unit, PCM and starter interlock switch connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • PCM terminal 2BD—Starter interlock switch terminal A

    • Start stop unit terminal 1F—Starter interlock switch terminal A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • PCM terminal 2BD—Starter interlock switch terminal A

  • Start stop unit terminal 1F—Starter interlock switch terminal A

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

7

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS PCM DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 9.

8

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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