Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC C0040:24 [START STOP UNIT]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Body and Accessories

DTC C0040:24 [START STOP UNIT]

Description

Brake switch (No.1 signal) circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • The start stop unit detected the following condition 5 times continuously with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

    • The brake switch (No.1 signal) is ON for a continuous 3 s or more even though the brake switch (No.2 signal) changes.

Fail-safe

  • Determined by brake switch (No.2 signal) with the brake pedal depressed.

Possible cause

  • Brake switch connector or terminal malfunction

  • Brake switch (No.1 signal) malfunction

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C

  • Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the brake switch connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.

2

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH (No.1 SIGNAL)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 5.

(See BRAKE PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH (No.1 SIGNAL) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the brake switch and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltages at brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.