Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P2185:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P2185:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P2185:00

ECT sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the ECT sensor No.2 signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor No.2 voltage at the PCM terminal 2F is above 4.92 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ECT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction

  • ECT sensor No.2 malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between ECT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 2F

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • ECT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2F

    • ECT sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

ECT2_V

V

ECT sensor No.2 voltage

    Ignition switched ON (engine off)

  • ECT is 29 °C {84 °F}: Approx. 2.65 V

    Idle (after warm up)

  • ECT is 88 °C {190 °F}: Approx. 0.71 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the ECT sensor No.2 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

DETERMINE IF ECT SENSOR NO.2 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

  • Verify that the ECT sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.

  • Access the ECT2_V PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor No.2 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Verify the ECT2_V PID value.

  • Is the voltage 4.92 V or below?

Yes

Replace the ECT sensor No.2, then go to Step 8.

(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the ECT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the ECT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ECT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 2F.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the ECT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • ECT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2F

    • ECT sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • ECT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2F

  • ECT sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.