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DTC B11BA:11 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]

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2016 – MX-5 – Body and Accessories

DTC B11BA:11 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]

Description

Steering switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • The connectivity master unit (CMU) detected a short to ground in the steering switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Clock spring malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1M and clock spring terminal 1G

  • Steering switch malfunction

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 6.

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

4

INSPECT STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the clock spring and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 1G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1M and clock spring terminal 1G.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT STEERING SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the steering switch, then go to the next step.

(See STEERING SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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