Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC B119F:11 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Body and Accessories

DTC B119F:11 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]

Description

GPS antenna circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) detects GPS antenna circuit voltage of 4.45 V or less with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • GPS antenna connector or terminal malfunction

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 5A and GPS antenna terminal A

  • GPS antenna malfunction

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT GPS ANTENNA CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the GPS antenna connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.

2

INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT GPS ANTENNA CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the GPS antenna and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between GPS antenna terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 5A and GPS antenna terminal A.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS GPS ANTENNA DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY

Yes

Replace the GPS antenna, then go to the next step.

(See GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (GPS) ANTENNA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to Step 6.

5

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.