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DTC U2105:02 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

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2016 – MX-5 – Body and Accessories

DTC U2105:02 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

Description

Drive selection switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Instrument cluster detects an open circuit in the drive selection switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Drive selection switch connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between drive selection switch terminal C and body ground

  • Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal AB and drive selection switch terminal B

  • Drive selection switch malfunction

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT DRIVE SELECTION SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the drive selection switch connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT DRIVE SELECTION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the drive selection switch connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between drive selection switch terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between drive selection switch terminal C and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT DRIVE SELECTION SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the drive selection switch and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal AB (wiring harness-side) and drive selection switch terminal B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal AB and drive selection switch terminal B.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT DRIVE SELECTION SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the drive selection switch, then go to the next step.

(See DRIVE SELECTION SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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