Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P2090:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P2090:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P2090:00

OCV circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The OCV control voltage relative to the PCM control is too low.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Set the exhaust variable valve timing control to the maximum advanced position.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • OCV connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in OCV power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and OCV terminal B

    • ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and OCV terminal B

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 1AN

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 1AN

  • OCV malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the OCV connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT OCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the OCV connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and OCV terminal B.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and OCV terminal B.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the OCV connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 1AN.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AN (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 1AN.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT OCV

Yes

Replace the OCV, then go to the next step.

(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.