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DTC B11CB:15 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE]

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2016 – MX-5 – i-ACTIVSENSE

DTC B11CB:15 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE]

CAUTION:

  • When replacing a blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) having any of the following part numbers, it is necessary to replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) at the same time to perform the configuration normally.

    • N243-67Y80 A

    • N243-67Y80 B

    • N243-67Y80 C

Description

Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) detects an open circuit or short to power supply in the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.

Possible cause

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal G and body ground

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) malfunction

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal D and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal D and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

2

INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal G and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.

3

INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH)

  • Inspect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH).

    (See OUTER MIRROR GLASS INSPECTION.)

  • Is the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the outer mirror glass (RH), then go to Step 7.

(See OUTER MIRROR GLASS REMOVAL.)

(See OUTER MIRROR GLASS INSTALLATION.)

4

INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal D and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal D and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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