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DTC P0555:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0555:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0555:00

Vacuum sensor 2 circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the vacuum sensor 2 signal voltage while the ignition is switched ON. If the PCM detects the vacuum sensor 2 voltage is below 0.15 V or above 4.8 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the vacuum sensor 2 circuit has problem.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

  • Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Vacuum sensor 2 connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BG

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2Q

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 2 terminal C and PCM terminal 2Q

  • Vacuum sensor 2 circuits are shorted to each other

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BG

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2Q

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH

  • Vacuum sensor 2 malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the vacuum sensor 2 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the vacuum sensor 2 connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

      • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BG

      • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2Q

        If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the vacuum sensor 2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the vacuum sensor 2 terminal C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between vacuum sensor 2 terminal C and PCM terminal 2Q.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER

  • Verify that the vacuum sensor 2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between vacuum sensor 2 terminals A, C and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BG

  • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2Q

  • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the vacuum sensor 2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BG

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2Q

    • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BG

  • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2Q

  • Vacuum sensor 2 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2

Yes

Replace the power brake unit, then go to the next step.

(See POWER BRAKE UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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